Working Safely at Heights Course

1 Day – 7:45am to 4:00pm
Was $280, Now $218.40 (GST Exempt) per person

This Working Safely at Heights course is suitable for anyone who is exposed to the risk of a fall whilst working at height (in particular, anyone who wears a harness while working at any height).

BRING ON 2022 SALE!

We're welcoming 2022 with 22% OFF all courses. Book Now!

Click below to SEE COURSE DATES and MAKE A BOOKING
Want this course ON YOUR SITE?
SAVE 10% by Opening an Account*

Unit Codes and Titles:

Subjects Covered:

  • Identifying and assessing fall hazards
  • Conducting risk assessments
  • Implementing control measures
  • Harness inspection, fitting and use

Entry Requirements:

  • Minimum 18 years of age
  • Experience working at heights is preferred but not mandatory
Melbourne Working Safely at Heights Course in Laverton North
Nationally Recognised Training Logo for the Boomlift Licence Course
Melbourne Working Safely at Heights Course in Laverton North
Why complete this Working Safely at Heights Course?

 

Section 21 of the Occupational Health and Safety Act 2004 (Vic.) requires that employers provide an adequate level of information, instruction, training and supervision to employees to enable them to work safely.

Australian Standard AS1891.4 Industrial Fall Arrest Systems and Devices – Selection, Use and Maintenance’ states, “Operators at entry level who are required to perform harness based work at heights shall be trained and assessed in a nationally accredited general height safety course or a course of equal standard, to a level of competence where they can work under a supervisor.”

 

Language, Literacy and Numeracy Requirements

 

For the Working Safely at Heights Course, trainees must have adequate English language skills to safely complete tasks relating to working at heights, such as being able to:

  • Read and correctly interpret safe work method statements and height safety equipment specifications
  • Complete required documentation relevant to working safely at heights, including completing risk assessments
  • Speak English clearly in order to explain, describe and verify sometimes complex needs and issues

If a trainee is concerned that they may not have the capabilities described above, please contact WAM Training on 1800 143 343 for advice.

 

What is the Working Safely at Heights Course outcome?

 

Once competence is achieved, trainees will receive a Statement of Attainment and Proof of Training Card.

 

Additional Working Safely at Heights Course Information

 

  • A maximum of 12 trainees can attend this course
  • Trainees should wear safety shoes (and hi-vis clothing if they can)
  • For identification, trainees should bring a driver’s licence or passport
  • Trainees are expected to have read the Working Safely at Heights Course Handbook prior to attendance which will be provided upon making a booking

 

What does the Working Safely at Heights Course assessment involve?

 

  • Trainees will be assessed using a short-answer test and a practical assessment involving the use of height safety equipment to work at height

     

  • Verbal assessments will not be conducted for this course (please refer to the Language, Literacy and Numeracy requirements outlined above)

 

FAQ’S

What is the course outcome?
  • Statement of Attainment
  • Proof of Training Card printed by WAM Training
How often is refresher training required?

Australian Standard 1891 Industrial fall-arrest systems and devices requires that individuals undergo reassessment at appropriate intervals. Essentially, your employer needs to have a policy outlining how often refresher training needs to be done (based on their risk assessment).

I would like the course delivered at my site but I’m not sure if our practical area is suitable.

The best thing to do is send through your policies and procedures covering how the particular area is accessed (and a few photos can be helpful too). The area must have rated and within-test-date anchorage points and must require persons accessing the area to wear a harness.

For onsite courses, why do I need to provide our policies, procedures and risk assessment?

This is so that we can make sure that our Trainer is safe, and also so that our Trainer is familiar with the processes that your business follows. We can also flag any differences between your processes and our course content, so that contradictions can be resolved prior to course commencement.