Confined Space Entry Course

2 Days – 7:45am to 4:00pm
$500 (GST Exempt)

This course is suitable for anyone who is required to work in or supervise confined space entry on a worksite.

BUSINESS BOOSTER

For a short time only, businesses which book four or more staff into the same course commencing on the same day will get 20% off their booking.

Click below to SEE COURSE DATES and MAKE A BOOKING
Want this course ON YOUR SITE?
SAVE 10% by Opening an Account*

Subjects Covered:

  • Identifying confined spaces
  • Hazard identification and control
  • Atmospheric testing and monitoring
  • Entry Permits and other paperwork
  • Use of breathing apparatus

Entry Requirements:

  • Minimum 18 years of age
  • Experience working around confined spaces is preferred
WAM Training - New Confined Space Entry Area
Nationally Recognised Training Logo for the Boomlift Licence Course
WAM Training - New Confined Space Entry Area
 Why complete this Confined Space Entry Course?

 

Section 21 of the Occupational Health and Safety Act 2004 (Vic.) requires that employers provide an adequate level of information, instruction, training and supervision to employees to enable them to work safely.

Furthermore, Australian Standard AS2865-2009 Confined spaces states the requirements for training and assessment of competency are as follows:

  • All persons with tasks associated with a confined space shall be trained and assessed as competent to conduct those tasks
  • Persons shall be reassessed at appropriate intervals to maintain their competency to conduct tasks associated with confined spaces

 

 

Language, Literacy and Numeracy Requirements

 

For the Confined Space Entry Course, trainees must have adequate English language skills to safely complete tasks relating to confined space work, such as being able to:

  • Read and correctly interpret confined space entry risk assessments, complex piping and instrumentation diagrams
  • Complete paperwork such as Safe Work Method Statements and Entry Permits
  • Differentiate results regarding pressures, temperatures, voltages, masses and gas levels, interpret the results and determine the required actions
  • Speak English clearly in order to explain, describe and verify sometimes complex needs and issues

If a trainee is concerned that they may not have the capabilities described above, please contact WAM Training on 1800 143 343 for advice.

 

What is the Confined Space Entry Course outcome?

 

Once competence is achieved, trainees will receive a Statement of Attainment and Proof of Training Card.

 

Additional Confined Space Entry Course Information

 

  • A maximum of 12 trainees can attend this course
  • Trainees should wear safety shoes (and hi-vis clothing if they can)
  • For identification, trainees should bring a driver’s licence or passport
  • Trainees are expected to have read the Course Handbook prior to attendance which will be provided upon making a booking

 

What does the Confined Space Course assessment involve?

 

  • Trainees will be assessed using a short-answer written test, incorporating a Safe Work Method Statement, and a practical assessment involving the entering of a confined space according to permits, using gas testing equipment and breathing apparatus

     

  • Verbal assessments will not be conducted for this course (please refer to the Language, Literacy and Numeracy requirements outlined above)

If you have any questions about our Confined Space Entry Course, please contact WAM Training on 1800 143 343.

 

FAQs

What is the course outcome?
  • Statement of Attainment
  • Proof of Training Card printed by WAM Training
Are there any additional fees?

No.

Does this course cover the issuing of permits?

No, this course is for working under permits, not issuing them.

Is refresher training required?

Australian Standard 2865 Confined Spaces requires that individuals undergo reassessment at appropriate intervals. Essentially, your employer needs to have a policy outlining how often refresher training needs to be done (based on their risk assessment).

For onsite courses, why do I need to provide our policies, procedures and risk assessment?

This is so that we can make sure that our Trainer is safe, and also so that our Trainer is familiar with the processes that your business follows. We can also flag any differences between your processes and our course content, so that contradictions can be resolved prior to course commencement.